Privacy Policy

Sidekick Consulting (a division of The T1 Agency Limited) operating as Sidekick (“Sidekick”) creates unique methods and solutions for our clients.

Scope of This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy tells you about the privacy principles which Sidekick will follow when Sidekick collects Personal Information about you through any of Sidekick’s websites (“Sidekick Website(s)”) or related to any media experience, event, proprietary conference, or other activity that you participate in which is made available to you by Sidekick through a Sidekick Website (“Sidekick Event(s)”). Sidekick is responsible for all Personal Information under its control. T1’s Privacy Officer, who may be contacted at info@thet1agency.com, is accountable for Sidekick’s compliance with this Privacy Policy.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

It is important that you review this Privacy Policy periodically as Sidekick may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Each change to this Privacy Policy made by Sidekick will become effective at the time Sidekick posts its changed Privacy Policy on this Sidekick Website. So please review this Privacy Policy from time to time to see what’s changed – since these changes will apply to you.

Definition of Personal Information

Canada’s “Personal Information Protection And Electronic Documents Act“ sometimes referred to as PIPEDA, sets out the principles which Sidekick must follow when collecting, using, and disclosing Personal Information. PIPEDA defines “Personal Information” as information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.

Purposes for Which Sidekick Will Collect, Use, And Disclose Personal Information

Sidekick may collect Personal Information about you through a Sidekick Website, or related to a Sidekick Event, as well as use and disclose such Personal Information, for the following purposes (hereinafter individually and collectively referred to as the “Identified Purposes”):

  • To establish your identity, obtain your contact information, and confirm your sign-up and registration if you wish to become a registered user of a Sidekick Website (“Registered User”) or a registered participant in a Sidekick Event (“Registered Participant”);

  • To establish and maintain your account with Sidekick as a Registered User or a Registered Participant;

  • To facilitate and process your payment to Sidekick for a Sidekick Event which you have signed-up to participate in as a Registered Participant;

  • To communicate with you as a Registered User and/or as a Registered Participant about Sidekick Websites and Sidekick Events, as well as Sidekick’s partners, sponsors, and suppliers, including sending newsletters, materials, and other information to you;

  • To facilitate, manage, and carry out Sidekick Events promoted or described on Sidekick Websites;

  • To store and maintain content that you may have provided on blogs, forums, wikis, and other social media applications, products, and services, including third party applications, platforms, and plug-ins such as Facebook, Twitter, and LinkedIn (“Social Media”);

  • To communicate with you through Social Media about Sidekick, Sidekick Websites, and Sidekick Events, as well as about those products and services which are offered for sale by Sidekick and/or by Sidekick’s partners, sponsors, and suppliers;

  • To manage and operate Sidekick’s businesses, to obtain goods and services required by Sidekick from third party consultants and suppliers, and to enter into contracts and agreements;

  • To improve Sidekick Websites and Sidekick Events, as well as Sidekick’s products and services;

  • To comply with legal and regulatory requirements, to assert and enforce Sidekick’s legal rights and remedies, and to initiate or defend against legal proceedings;

  • To take action regarding any suspected or actual unlawful activities involving Sidekick, a Sidekick Website, a Sidekick Event, or any Registered User, Registered Participant, or other person, including interacting with police and other public safety organizations;

  • To notify you of any breach of the terms of use of a Sidekick Website or of this Privacy Policy;

  • To deal with emergency situations with respect to which Sidekick believes the life, health, or safety of any person may be in danger;

  • To authorize third party companies, including Google, to tailor and provide advertising on this Sidekick Website and on other Sidekick Websites which may be of interest to you and to collect and use data about your activities on such Sidekick Websites for such purposes (e.g., to allow third parties to tailor media and advertisements directed towards you);

  • To authorize third parties to use information about your behaviour on Sidekick Websites and related to Sidekick Events in order to provide customized advertisements to you across various services and products. In providing these products or services, or placing advertisements, these third parties may place or recognize a unique cookie on your computer and may record information to these cookies based upon your activities on Sidekick Websites and on third party websites. You may opt out as indicated in this Policy. Please note this does not opt you out of being delivered advertising. You will continue to receive generic ads; and

Sidekick may disclose your Personal Information for the Identified Purposes to Sidekick’s directors, officers, employees, representatives, consultants, and service providers, and to Sidekick’s parent, affiliated, and subsidiary companies, who are required to maintain the confidentiality of such information.

If any of our representatives, consultants or service providers are located outside of Canada, such third party will be bound by, and your Personal Information may be used and disclosed by such third party in accordance with, the laws of the jurisdiction in which such third party is located.

Sidekick may use third parties to communicate directly with you as a Registered User and/or Registered Participant for the Identified Purposes.

When Personal Information collected by Sidekick from you through a Sidekick Website or related to a Sidekick Event is to be used for a purpose not previously identified by Sidekick, the new purpose shall be identified by Sidekick prior to use. Unless the new purpose is authorized by PIPEDA, your consent will be obtained before the Personal Information will be used for the new purpose.

Sidekick will not knowingly collect Personal Information through a Sidekick Website or related to a Sidekick Event from any individual under the age of thirteen (13). If you are under the age of majority, please ensure that you have the consent of your parent or legal guardian to access and use each Sidekick Website that you visit. If you don’t understand something in this Privacy Policy, ask your parent or legal guardian to explain this Privacy Policy to you.

What Type of Personal Information Does Sidekick Typically Collect?

Typically, the Personal Information which Sidekick will collect from Registered Users or Registered Participants will be their name, e-mail address, title, company, work address, work phone number, home address, and home and cell phone number.

If you are a Registered Participant, Sidekick may also collect debit card, credit card, or other payment information from you for Sidekick Event which you wish to participate in.

How Sidekick Collects Personal Information

Sidekick or its representatives may collect Personal Information for the Identified Purposes: (a) directly from you by mail, e-mail, telephone, facsimile, or by other means; (b) by passive or automated means through a Sidekick Website; (c) by your accessing a Sidekick Website through a mobile device or application; or (d) through your interaction with T1 on, or through, Social Media.

For example, Sidekick or its representatives will collect Personal Information directly from you in the process of your becoming a Registered User or Registered Participant, establishing an account with Sidekick, purchasing any product or service from Sidekick, providing credit or payment information to Sidekick, or entering into any contest conducted by Sidekick.

Sidekick may also collect Personal Information from you by passive or automated means such as standard internet log information, your IP Address, browser type and language, access times, and referring website addresses.

T1, its services providers, and its advertisers may also use “cookies”, “Web beacons” and other tracking technologies which enhance your user experience when visiting a Sidekick Website. Sidekick may also use technology to assist third parties advertise to you when your visit or use other websites or mobile applications.

Cookies are small pieces of information which are placed in your internet browser. Cookies identify you when your visit a Sidekick Website. This helps customize your user experience related to the Sidekick Website.

You can control the use of cookies through your browser settings. You may opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising preference manger.

If you access a Sidekick Website through a mobile device or a mobile application, you may be asked to share your precise geo-location information with Sidekick. This also may assist Sidekick customize your user experience related to the T1 Website. If you interact with Sidekick on or though Social Media, Sidekick may collect, use, and disclose Personal Information related to you, your friends, your contacts, your connections, people you follow, people who follow you, your posts, and your preferences for the Identified Purposes.

Sidekick may also use technology on a Sidekick Website to collect, determine, and analyze generic information regarding website user trends, user movement across the Sidekick Website, demographic information about users of the Sidekick Website, key elements which users of the Sidekick Website select or click on, and to look up internet addresses on the internet to determine general geographic trends of parties using the Sidekick Website.

 

This information will be generic information concerning usage of the Sidekick Website – not Personal Information.

Lastly, Sidekick may also combine your Personal Information with that of other individuals to create aggregate data which Sidekick will use to improve Sidekick Websites, to improve Sidekick Events as well as other Sidekick products and services, and to develop new products and services. Aggregate data is general information about groups of users but not about you as an individual.

Collection of Personal Information by Third Parties Through a Sidekick Website

Sidekick may authorize third parties to place advertisements, links, media, and other notices on a Sidekick Website. These parties may use various technologies to collect Personal Information.

Since Sidekick will not have custody of such Personal Information, the collection, use, and disclosure of such Personal Information will be governed solely by the privacy policy of each such third party rather than this Privacy Policy.

Your Consent

Sidekick must obtain your consent before collecting, using, or disclosing your Personal Information for the Identified Purposes (“Consent”). PIPEDA sets out various exceptions to this requirement, such as when legal, medical, or security reasons make it impossible or impracticable to obtain Consent. Sidekick can obtain your Consent, which can be express or implied, in a number of ways.

Each time that you visit or use a Sidekick Website, sign-up with Sidekick to become a Registered User or a Registered Participant, provide information to Sidekick by mail, e- mail, telephone, facsimile, electronic, or other means related to a Sidekick Website or a Sidekick Event, order any products or services from Sidekick, or interact with Sidekick on or through Social Media, you provide your Consent to Sidekick. You may also be required by Sidekick to sign and provide additional written consent forms to Sidekick at times.

You may withdraw your Consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice to T1. In such event, Sidekick will inform you of the implications of your doing so.

In certain circumstances, Sidekick may seek Consent with respect to use or disclosure after your Personal Information has been collected but before use. This may occur, for example, if Sidekick wishes to use your Personal Information for a purpose not previously identified.

Limiting Collection

Sidekick’s collection of your Personal Information through a Sidekick Website, or related to a Sidekick Event, shall be limited to the Identified Purposes.

Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

Personal Information which has been collected from you by Sidekick through a Sidekick Website, or related to a T1 Event, shall not be used or disclosed by Sidekick for any purpose other than the Identified Purposes except with your Consent, as authorized by PIPEDA, or as required by law.

Your Personal Information will be retained by Sidekick only as long as is necessary to fulfill the Identified Purposes. Where your Personal Information is no longer required by Sidekick to fulfill the Identified Purposes, it will be destroyed, erased, or made anonymous except where it forms part of aggregated statistical data where your individual information cannot be traced back to you.

Accuracy

Personal Information collected from you by Sidekick through a T1 Website, or related to a Sidekick Event, shall be as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the Identified Purposes.

Safeguards

Personal Information collected from you by Sidekick through a Sidekick Website, or related to a Sidekick Event, shall be protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

Openness

Upon request, Sidekick will make readily available to you specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of Personal Information under Sidekick’s control.

Individual Access

Upon receipt by Sidekick of your written request, Sidekick will, subject to PIPEDA, inform you of the existence, use, and disclosure by Sidekick of any of your Personal Information collected by Sidekick through a Sidekick Website or related to a Sidekick Event. You may also challenge the accuracy and completeness of any of your Personal Information under T1’s control and have it amended as appropriate.

Sidekick will respond to your written request within a reasonable period of time. Generally this will be within thirty (30) calendar days of Sidekick’s receipt of your written request

Please note however that, in certain circumstances, Sidekick may not be able to provide access to all of your Personal Information which Sidekick holds about you.

In providing an account of third parties to which Sidekick may have disclosed Personal Information, Sidekick will attempt to be as specific as possible. However, where it is notpossible to provide a list of specific organizations to which Sidekick has actually disclosed your Personal Information, Sidekick will provide a list of organizations to which Sidekick may have disclosed Personal Information about you.

Sidekick’s response will usually be provided at no cost to you. However, Sidekick reserves the right, depending upon the nature of the request and the Personal Information involved, to charge you Sidekick’s costs to process each of your requests.

In any case where there may be a cost charged by Sidekick to process a request made by you, Sidekick will notify you in advance. If Sidekick does so, the identified costs must be paid to Sidekick by you in advance of T1 beginning to process such request.

If you successfully demonstrate to Sidekick the inaccuracy or incompleteness of Personal Information under Sidekick’s control collected by Sidekick from you through a Sidekick Website, or related to a Sidekick Event, Sidekick will amend your Personal Information under Sidekick’s control as required.

Challenging Compliance

Sidekick will investigate all written privacy complaints which Sidekick receives from you related to Personal Information about you which Sidekick has collected through a Sidekick Website, or related to a Sidekick Event.

If you wish to make a privacy complaint related to Personal Information about you which Sidekick has collected through a Sidekick Website, or related to a Sidekick Event, please include on your complaint your name, email address, and telephone number where Sidekick may contact you. Please send your complaint to Sidekick’s privacy officer at info@thet1agency.com.

If Sidekick finds the complaint to be justified, Sidekick will take such action as is appropriate to comply with PIPEDA and this Privacy Policy.

Questions About this Privacy Policy

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please forward your inquiries via e-mail to Sidekick’s Privacy Officer at info@thet1agency.com

Last updated: August 26, 2016